West Region Challenge

Come compete against the best in the West! With over 9 states and 5 different conferences represented at the inaugural tournament in 2018, the West Region Challenge will continue to bring the best teams from all over the country together to prep for your run at a National Championship.
3/22/2019 - 3/23/2019 Tournament Website: https://www.sccvl.org/wrc
Host:
Number of Teams: 24
Tournament Type: Regulation Event
Status:
Gender: M
Facility:
American Sports Center
1500 S Anaheim Blvd
Anaheim, CA   92805
Entry Fee (First team from a school): $ 440
Entry Fee (additional team(s), if discounted): $ 440
Tournament Director Tournament Site Coordinator/Competition Director:
Contact Name: Jimmy Lundgren
Email: jimmy@sccvl.org
Contact Name: Jimmy Lundgren
Email: jimmy@sccvl.org

Registered TeamsFinal Standing
San Diego St1
Cal Poly SLO2
UC-Berkeley3
UNLV3
U Colorado5
Utah Valley A5
UC-San Diego7
San Francisco St U8
Army9
UC-Los Angeles9
N Arizona U11
UC-Davis11
CSU-Fresno13
Utah Valley B14
Cal Poly SLO B15
Colorado Sch Mines15
San Diego St U B17
Utah State U A17
CSU-Chico19
Georgia State U20
U San Diego21
UC-Davis B21
Cal Poly Pomona23
CSU-Fullerton A23

TeamMatches WonMatches LostSets WonSets LostPoints ForPoints Against
San Diego St60122321263
Cal Poly SLO51112300232
UC-Berkeley51103307283
UC-San Diego51105326318
CSU-Fresno52125377302
U Colorado4182246191
UNLV4294305274
Utah Valley A3264241199
UC-Davis3265245235
Army3397336333
UC-Los Angeles3376285260
San Francisco St U3378310326
Utah Valley B3367257287
CSU-Chico3489354335
Cal Poly SLO B2366260239
N Arizona U2357246261
Utah State U A2347228245
Colorado Sch Mines2449281297
Georgia State U25510279258
U San Diego1438177264
San Diego St U B1428194200
CSU-Fullerton A1429142269
Cal Poly Pomona05110197260
UC-Davis B05010174257

DateWinning TeamLosing TeamSet 1Set 2Set 3Set 4Set 5Competitive Round
03/22/19 12:00 AMUtah State U ASan Diego St U B 25 - 15 25 - 21 - - - Pool Play - 2/3 match
03/22/19 12:00 AMUC-DavisSan Diego St U B 25 - 17 25 - 13 - - - Pool Play - 2/3 match
03/22/19 12:00 AMUC-San DiegoCSU-Fresno 22 - 25 26 - 24 15 - 10 - - Pool Play - 2/3 match
03/22/19 12:00 AMUtah Valley BCal Poly Pomona 25 - 21 25 - 23 - - - Pool Play - 2/3 match
03/22/19 12:00 AMSan Diego StGeorgia State U 25 - 10 25 - 19 - - - Pool Play - 2/3 match
03/22/19 12:00 AMUC-Los AngelesCal Poly Pomona 25 - 10 25 - 14 - - - Pool Play - 2/3 match
03/22/19 12:00 AMCal Poly SLOUtah Valley B 25 - 14 25 - 15 - - - Pool Play - 2/3 match
03/22/19 12:00 AMU ColoradoU San Diego 25 - 16 25 - 19 - - - Pool Play - 2/3 match
03/22/19 12:00 AMUC-BerkeleyCSU-Chico 25 - 15 25 - 21 - - - Pool Play - 2/3 match
03/22/19 12:00 AMUC-Los AngelesUtah Valley B 25 - 14 26 - 24 - - - Pool Play - 2/3 match
03/22/19 12:00 AMCSU-Fullerton ACSU-Chico 10 - 25 25 - 23 15 - 13 - - Pool Play - 2/3 match
03/22/19 12:00 AMUNLVCSU-Fullerton A 25 - 23 25 - 15 - - - Pool Play - 2/3 match
03/22/19 12:00 AMArmySan Diego St U B 25 - 22 25 - 17 - - - Pool Play - 2/3 match
03/22/19 12:00 AMN Arizona UCal Poly SLO B 25 - 23 14 - 25 19 - 17 - - Pool Play - 2/3 match
03/22/19 12:00 AMUC-San DiegoSan Francisco St U 26 - 24 25 - 21 - - - Pool Play - 2/3 match
03/22/19 12:00 AMN Arizona UGeorgia State U 25 - 13 25 - 21 - - - Pool Play - 2/3 match
03/22/19 12:00 AMCal Poly SLOUC-Los Angeles 25 - 21 25 - 20 - - - Pool Play - 2/3 match
03/22/19 12:00 AMUNLVCSU-Chico 25 - 22 25 - 16 - - - Pool Play - 2/3 match
03/22/19 12:00 AMU San DiegoUC-Davis B 32 - 30 25 - 21 - - - Pool Play - 2/3 match
03/22/19 12:00 AMU ColoradoUC-Davis B 25 - 12 25 - 17 - - - Pool Play - 2/3 match
03/22/19 12:00 AMCal Poly SLOCal Poly Pomona 25 - 16 25 - 21 - - - Pool Play - 2/3 match
03/22/19 12:00 AMUC-BerkeleyCSU-Fullerton A 26 - 24 32 - 30 - - - Pool Play - 2/3 match
03/22/19 12:00 AMSan Diego StN Arizona U 25 - 21 25 - 23 - - - Pool Play - 2/3 match
03/22/19 12:00 AMUtah Valley AUC-Davis B 25 - 10 25 - 13 - - - Pool Play - 2/3 match
03/22/19 12:00 AMCal Poly SLO BGeorgia State U 25 - 12 25 - 16 - - - Pool Play - 2/3 match
03/22/19 12:00 AMUC-BerkeleyUNLV 27 - 25 25 - 20 - - - Pool Play - 2/3 match
03/22/19 12:00 AMU ColoradoUtah Valley A 26 - 24 25 - 23 - - - Pool Play - 2/3 match
03/22/19 12:00 AMUC-San DiegoColorado Sch Mines 25 - 23 28 - 26 - - - Pool Play - 2/3 match
03/22/19 12:00 AMUC-DavisUtah State U A 25 - 21 25 - 23 - - - Pool Play - 2/3 match
03/22/19 12:00 AMCSU-FresnoColorado Sch Mines 26 - 24 25 - 12 - - - Pool Play - 2/3 match
03/22/19 12:00 AMSan Francisco St UCSU-Fresno 25 - 21 21 - 25 15 - 12 - - Pool Play - 2/3 match
03/22/19 12:00 AMUtah Valley AU San Diego 25 - 20 25 - 13 - - - Pool Play - 2/3 match
03/22/19 12:00 AMArmyUtah State U A 25 - 20 25 - 22 - - - Pool Play - 2/3 match
03/22/19 12:00 AMSan Francisco St UColorado Sch Mines 27 - 25 25 - 21 - - - Pool Play - 2/3 match
03/22/19 12:00 AMSan Diego StCal Poly SLO B 26 - 24 25 - 21 - - - Pool Play - 2/3 match
03/22/19 12:00 PMUC-DavisArmy 21 - 25 25 - 21 17 - 15 - - Pool Play - 2/3 match
03/23/19 12:00 AMArmyN Arizona U 27 - 25 20 - 25 15 - 11 - - Silver Bracket
03/23/19 12:00 AMUC-BerkeleyArmy 25 - 21 25 - 27 15 - 5 - - Crossover Match
03/23/19 12:00 AMUC-BerkeleyU Colorado 25 - 22 25 - 23 - - - Gold Bracket
03/23/19 12:00 AMCSU-FresnoUtah Valley B 25 - 11 25 - 21 - - - Bronze Bracket
03/23/19 12:00 AMUtah Valley AUC-San Diego 25 - 19 25 - 21 - - - Crossover Match
03/23/19 12:00 AMSan Diego StCal Poly SLO 20 - 25 25 - 18 15 - 7 - - Gold Bracket
03/23/19 12:00 AMCSU-FresnoUtah State U A 25 - 21 25 - 9 - - - Bronze Bracket
03/23/19 12:00 AMSan Diego StUC-Los Angeles 25 - 17 25 - 20 - - - Crossover Match
03/23/19 12:00 AMUNLVUtah Valley A 25 - 19 27 - 25 - - - Gold Bracket
03/23/19 12:00 AMU ColoradoSan Francisco St U 25 - 12 25 - 18 - - - Crossover Match
03/23/19 12:00 AMUC-San DiegoUC-Los Angeles 18 - 25 25 - 23 15 - 8 - - Silver Bracket
03/23/19 12:00 AMCSU-FresnoCal Poly SLO B 19 - 25 25 - 16 15 - 9 - - Bronze Bracket
03/23/19 12:00 AMUNLVUC-Davis 25 - 21 25 - 21 - - - Crossover Match
03/23/19 12:00 AMUtah State U ACSU-Chico 22 - 25 25 - 22 15 - 12 - - Crossover Match
03/23/19 12:00 AMSan Diego St U BCSU-Fullerton A 25 - 0 25 - 0 - - - Crossover Match
03/23/19 12:00 AMUtah Valley BColorado Sch Mines 25 - 17 25 - 20 - - - Bronze Bracket
03/23/19 12:00 AMUC-San DiegoSan Francisco St U 25 - 21 21 - 25 15 - 13 - - Silver Bracket
03/23/19 12:00 AMGeorgia State UCSU-Fullerton A 25 - 0 25 - 0 - - - Copper Bracket
03/23/19 12:00 AMUC-Los AngelesUC-Davis 25 - 18 25 - 22 - - - Silver Bracket
03/23/19 12:00 AMColorado Sch MinesSan Diego St U B 25 - 18 25 - 21 - - - Bronze Bracket
03/23/19 12:00 AMGeorgia State UU San Diego 25 - 0 25 - 0 - - - Copper Bracket
03/23/19 12:00 AMSan Francisco St UArmy 19 - 25 25 - 18 19 - 17 - - Silver Bracket
03/23/19 12:00 AMCal Poly SLON Arizona U 25 - 10 25 - 23 - - - Crossover Match
03/23/19 12:00 AMCSU-ChicoUC-Davis B 25 - 19 25 - 22 - - - Bronze Bracket
03/23/19 12:00 AMCSU-ChicoGeorgia State U 25 - 20 25 - 13 - - - Copper Bracket
03/23/19 12:00 AMUtah Valley BGeorgia State U 25 - 22 18 - 25 15 - 8 - - Crossover Match
03/23/19 12:00 AMCal Poly SLOUC-Berkeley 25 - 15 25 - 17 - - - Gold Bracket
03/23/19 12:00 AMSan Diego StUNLV 25 - 22 20 - 25 15 - 11 - - Gold Bracket
03/23/19 12:00 PMCSU-FresnoUC-Davis B 25 - 14 25 - 16 - - - Crossover Match
03/23/19 12:00 PMCSU-ChicoCal Poly Pomona 20 - 25 25 - 11 15 - 13 - - Copper Bracket
03/23/19 12:00 PMColorado Sch MinesU San Diego 23 - 25 25 - 15 15 - 12 - - Crossover Match
03/23/19 12:00 PMCal Poly SLO BCal Poly Pomona 25 - 23 25 - 20 - - - Crossover Match