MLK Invite

Kick off the season right by competing against the best! Enjoy the beautiful weather of San Diego, CA and play volleyball in one of the toughest regions in the country.
1/19/2019 - 1/20/2019 Tournament Website: https://www.sccvl.org/mlkinvite
Host:
Number of Teams: 24
Tournament Type: Regulation Event
Status:
Gender: M
Facility:
WAVE Volleyball Club
15555 Jimmy Durante Blvd
Del Mar, CA   92014
Entry Fee (First team from a school): $ 405
Entry Fee (additional team(s), if discounted): $ 405
Tournament Director Tournament Site Coordinator/Competition Director:
Contact Name: Jimmy Lundgren
Email: jimmy@sccvl.org
Contact Name: Jimmy Lundgren
Email: jimmy@sccvl.org

Registered TeamsFinal Standing
UC-Santa Barbara1
UC-San Diego2
Arizona St U3
U Oregon3
U Southern Cal5
Utah State U A6
UC-Los Angeles7
Utah Valley A7
N Arizona U9
UC-Santa Barbara B10
UC-Riverside11
UC-San Diego B12
North Dakota St U13
U Southern Cal B14

TeamMatches WonMatches LostSets WonSets LostPoints ForPoints Against
UC-Santa Barbara60121309221
U Oregon4192252209
Arizona St U4182240196
UC-San Diego4295301294
U Southern Cal4284280258
Utah State U A4479330358
N Arizona U3368269290
UC-Los Angeles2356241244
Utah Valley A2346219233
UC-Santa Barbara B2468280283
UC-Riverside2459273312
U Southern Cal B1439251270
UC-San Diego B1439224267
North Dakota St U15411300334

DateWinning TeamLosing TeamSet 1Set 2Set 3Set 4Set 5Competitive Round
01/19/19 12:00 AMUtah Valley AU Southern Cal B 28 - 26 25 - 13 - - - Pool Play - 2/3 match
01/19/19 12:00 AMU OregonUtah Valley A 26 - 24 25 - 20 - - - Pool Play - 2/3 match
01/19/19 12:00 AMArizona St UUC-Riverside 25 - 20 25 - 20 - - - Pool Play - 2/3 match
01/19/19 12:00 AMUC-Santa Barbara BUtah State U A 25 - 21 24 - 26 15 - 13 - - Pool Play - 2/3 match
01/19/19 12:00 AMUC-San DiegoUC-Los Angeles 25 - 27 25 - 16 15 - 13 - - Pool Play - 2/3 match
01/19/19 12:00 AMArizona St UUtah State U A 25 - 14 26 - 24 - - - Pool Play - 2/3 match
01/19/19 12:00 AMU Southern Cal BUC-San Diego B 25 - 10 22 - 25 15 - 11 - - Pool Play - 2/3 match
01/19/19 12:00 AMU OregonU Southern Cal B 25 - 19 25 - 19 - - - Pool Play - 2/3 match
01/19/19 12:00 AMU Southern CalN Arizona U 25 - 18 25 - 23 - - - Pool Play - 2/3 match
01/19/19 12:00 AMUC-Santa BarbaraU Southern Cal 25 - 22 25 - 19 - - - Pool Play - 2/3 match
01/19/19 12:00 AMUC-Los AngelesNorth Dakota St U 25 - 21 25 - 20 - - - Pool Play - 2/3 match
01/19/19 12:00 AMArizona St UUC-Santa Barbara B 25 - 21 25 - 18 - - - Pool Play - 2/3 match
01/19/19 12:00 AMUtah State U AUC-Riverside 25 - 20 19 - 25 15 - 11 - - Pool Play - 2/3 match
01/19/19 12:00 AMUtah Valley AUC-San Diego B 25 - 23 25 - 20 - - - Pool Play - 2/3 match
01/19/19 12:00 AMUC-RiversideUC-Santa Barbara B 11 - 25 25 - 20 15 - 13 - - Pool Play - 2/3 match
01/19/19 12:00 AMUC-Santa BarbaraN Arizona U 25 - 13 25 - 10 - - - Pool Play - 2/3 match
01/19/19 12:00 AMUtah State U AUC-Santa Barbara B 25 - 19 - - - - One Set Playoff
01/19/19 12:00 AMUC-Santa BarbaraUC-San Diego 25 - 15 25 - 23 - - - Challenge Match
01/19/19 12:00 AMUC-San DiegoNorth Dakota St U 25 - 22 28 - 26 15 - 12 - - Pool Play - 2/3 match
01/19/19 12:00 AMUC-Los AngelesN Arizona U 25 - 19 25 - 16 - - - Challenge Match
01/19/19 12:00 AMU OregonUC-San Diego B 25 - 15 25 - 19 - - - Pool Play - 2/3 match
01/19/19 12:00 AMUtah State U AUC-Riverside 25 - 21 - - - - One Set Playoff
01/19/19 12:00 PMU Southern CalNorth Dakota St U 25 - 17 25 - 21 - - - Challenge Match
01/20/19 12:00 AMUC-San DiegoArizona St U 25 - 18 25 - 21 - - - Gold Bracket
01/20/19 12:00 AMUC-San Diego BNorth Dakota St U 21 - 25 25 - 18 15 - 12 - - Copper Bracket
01/20/19 12:00 AMUC-Santa BarbaraUC-San Diego 25 - 12 25 - 18 - - - Gold Bracket
01/20/19 12:00 AMUtah State U AUC-Los Angeles 28 - 26 25 - 21 - - - Silver Bracket
01/20/19 12:00 AMN Arizona UUC-Riverside 25 - 20 25 - 14 - - - Bronze Bracket
01/20/19 12:00 AMNorth Dakota St UU Southern Cal B 25 - 23 25 - 19 - - - Copper Bracket
01/20/19 12:00 AMN Arizona UNorth Dakota St U 25 - 20 23 - 25 15 - 11 - - Crossover Match
01/20/19 12:00 AMU OregonUtah State U A 25 - 13 25 - 21 - - - Crossover Match
01/20/19 12:00 AMUC-Santa BarbaraU Oregon 19 - 25 25 - 17 15 - 9 - - Gold Bracket
01/20/19 12:00 AMN Arizona UUC-Santa Barbara B 17 - 25 25 - 12 15 - 13 - - Bronze Bracket
01/20/19 12:00 AMUC-RiversideU Southern Cal B 22 - 25 32 - 30 17 - 15 - - Crossover Match
01/20/19 12:00 AMArizona St UUtah Valley A 25 - 15 25 - 14 - - - Crossover Match
01/20/19 12:00 AMUC-Santa Barbara BUC-San Diego B 25 - 20 25 - 20 - - - Crossover Match
01/20/19 12:00 AMUC-Santa BarbaraUC-Los Angeles 25 - 16 25 - 22 - - - Crossover Match
01/20/19 12:00 AMU Southern CalUtah State U A 25 - 20 25 - 16 - - - Silver Bracket
01/20/19 12:00 AMU Southern CalUtah Valley A 25 - 20 25 - 23 - - - Silver Bracket
01/20/19 12:00 PMUC-San DiegoU Southern Cal 25 - 20 25 - 19 - - - Crossover Match